Download A grammar of Sabané, a Nambikwaran language by door Gabriel Antunes de Araujo. PDF

By door Gabriel Antunes de Araujo.

Show description

Read or Download A grammar of Sabané, a Nambikwaran language PDF

Best linguistics books

Test Your Professional English - Bus General

This useful sequence features a variety of expert titles which aid scholars speak extra successfully. each one e-book includes over 60 checks and over 500 key terms and expressions. they're excellent for sophistication use or self-study.

Additional resources for A grammar of Sabané, a Nambikwaran language

Sample text

1 Introduction This chapter is organised in the following way: first, I describe the vocalic and consonantal phoneme charts, discussing them in depth. Second, I address syllable structure and syllable related processes, among which the stress rule is, that is partially sensitive to syllable weight. Finally, I present a number of morphophonological processes. There are five phonemic vowels in Sabanê: / ✁ ✂ ✄ ☎ /. Phonetically, there are also long and nasalized vowels, and glides. Vowels and glides may combine to form diphthongs.

Due to local constraints, I could never work with all of them together. When I started this project, Manoel and Ivone were about to leave Aroeira. Once they had left, they never returned to the village. Avelina does not leave Aroeira anymore, because she is too old and ill. Filipe was in a fragile relationship with Manoel and refused to meet him outside Aroeira. Manoel and Ivone are nowadays settled in the Sowaintê village, which is a no-go area for Aroeirans. Teresa lives in the town of Vilhena.

The voiced coronal implosive / í / occurs only in onset position (initial and medial). The sound occurs in very few morphemes, although the ones in which it is found are of very high frequency: the first person possessive pronoun, the evidential present tense and past tense suffixes. (115) d– oto 1POSS– arrow /í Ø Þ ï Þ / ì [ã í Þ ï Þ ] ‘my arrow’ (116) doda /í Þ í ß / ì [ã í Þ í ß ] ‘white-lipped peccary’ (Tayassu pecari) The voiced labial implosive / î / is realized as [ î ] and occurs only as an initial or medial onset.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.82 of 5 – based on 37 votes